ICOIN 2021 Online Conference
Final Program
The Final Conference Program

* The final conference program is available now. (Download, Last update : 2021.01.13)

Oral Session
Seq Title Authors with affiliation and country
Oral Session 1: Oral Session 1: SDN and ICN
(2021-01-14, 09:00 ~ 10:40, Udo Hall)
Session Chair: Prof. Nattapong Kitsuwan (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
O-1-1 Relative Cost Routing, Modulation and Spectrum Allocation in Elastic Optical Networks Anwar Alyatama (Kuwait University, Kuwait)
O-1-2 QoS Improvement in SDN Using Centralized Routing Based on Feedback Mohammadreza Saadatpour (Department of Information and Communication Technology, Engineering Faculty, IRIB University, Tehran, Iran); Touraj Shabanian (Communication Technology Department, Iran Telecommunication Research Center (ITRC) Tehran, Iran); Mohammad Behdadfar (Department of Information and Communication Technology, Engineering Faculty, IRIB University, Tehran, Iran); Amin Ghalami Osgouei (Communication Technology Department, Iran Telecommunication Research Center (ITRC) Tehran, Iran)
O-1-3 OP4T: Bringing Advanced Network Packet Timestamping into the Field Mohammed Hawari (Ecole Polytechnique & Cisco Systems, France); Thomas Heide Clausen (Ecole Polytechnique, France)
O-1-4 A Proposal of Stochastic Quantitative Resilience Index Based on SLAs for Communication Lines Hiroki Kashiwazaki and Hiroki Takakura (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Shinji Shimojo (5-1 Mihogaoka & Osaka University, Japan)
O-1-5 Effective Node Resistance and Its Implication on Network Robustness Kazuyuki Yamashita and Hiroyuki Ohsaki (Kwansei Gakuin University, Japan)
Oral Session 2: Oral Session 2: Big Data, Cloud, and Blockchain
(2021-01-14, 09:00 ~ 10:40, Biyang Hall)
Session Chair: Dr. Tetsuya Yokotani (Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Japan)
O-2-1 On the Resource Management of Kubernetes Eunsook Kim, Kyungwoon Lee and Chuck Yoo (Korea University, Korea)
O-2-2 Infrastructure-Assisted Cooperative Multi-UAV Deep Reinforcement Energy Trading Learning for Big-Data Processing Soyi Jung (Ajou University, Korea); Won Joon Yun and Joongheon Kim (Korea University, Korea); Jae-Hyun Kim (Ajou University, Korea)
O-2-3 An Anonymous Distributed Electronic Voting System Using Zerocoin Yu Takabatake (Graduate School of Informatics, Kyoto University, Japan); Yasuo Okabe (Kyoto University, Japan)
O-2-4 Analysis of Drone Propagation with Ray Tracing from Sub-6 GHz Upto Terahertz Frequencies in a Real World Urban Environment Muhammad Usman Sheikh and Kalle Ruttik (Aalto University, Finland); Norshahida Saba (Aalto University & SnT Lab, Finland); Edward Mutafungwa, Riku Jäntti and Jyri Hämäläinen (Aalto University, Finland)
O-2-5 An Efficient Method to Collect Statistics in SDN Using Curvature Based Sampling Sandhya Rathee (Birla Institute of Technology and Science Pilani, India); Divesh Uttamchandani (Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani, India); K Haribabu (BITS Pilani, India); Ashutosh Bhatia (Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani, India)
Oral Session 3: Oral Session 3: IoT
(2021-01-14, 09:00 ~ 10:40, Chuja Hall)
Session Chair: Dr. Ajit Kumar (Soongsil University, Korea)
O-3-1 Cross Hashing: Anonymizing Encounters in Decentralised Contact Tracing Protocols Junade Ali and Vladimir Dyo (University of Bedfordshire, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
O-3-2 Real-Time Geolocation Approach Through LoRa on Internet of Things Christos J Bouras (University of Patras CTI&P-Diophantus & University of Patras, Greece); Apostolos Gkamas (University Ecclesiastical Academy of Vella of Ioannina, Greece); Vasileios Kokkinos (University of Patras & Greek Research and Technology Network S.A., Greece); Nikolaos Papachristos (University of Patras, Greece)
O-3-3 DCT Compression Scheme for Wireless Sensor Information Considering Spatial Correlation Kohei Natsume (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Mai Ohta (Fukuoka University, Japan); Koichi Adachi (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Osamu Takyu (Shinshu University, Japan); Takeo Fujii (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
O-3-4 Joint Latency and Reliability-Aware Controller Placement Kurdman Abdulrahman Rasol (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Jordi Domingo-Pascual (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya - BarcelonaTech (UPC) & Technical University of Catalunya (UPC) Advanced Broadband
O-3-5 Wireless System Selection with Spectrum Database for IoT Soraya Mitate, Yudai Yamazaki and Takeo Fujii (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Shusuke Narieda (Mie University, Japan)
O-3-6 Devices and Backscatter Tag MAC Protocol for an Integrated Wireless Network Eun-Jin Choi, Kyoung Min Kim and Tae-Jin Lee (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
Oral Session 4: Oral Session 4: Edge Computing, UAV, and V2X
(2021-01-14, 13:20 ~ 15:00, Udo Hall)
Session Chair: Dr. Ripon Patgiri (National Institute of Technology Silchar, India)
O-4-1 Multi-UAV-Assisted MEC System: Joint Association and Resource Management Framework Nway Nway Ei, Seok-Won Kang, Madyan Alsenwi, Yan Kyaw Tun and Choong Seon Hong (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
O-4-2 UAV Trajectory Design for UAV-2-GV Communication in VANETs Aunas Manzoor, Tri Nguyen Dang and Choong Seon Hong (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
O-4-3 Large-Scale Farm Sensing System Using UAV and Long-Distance Wireless Communication Yoshihiro Higashiura (University of Ritsumeikan, Japan); Hiroshi Yamamoto (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
O-4-4 Energy-Efficient Power Saving in Wi-Fi Direct Using the EM Algorithm Dara Ron, Youngbin Lee, EunJeong Han and Jung Ryun Lee (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
O-4-5 Engineering a Network in the Sky Zygmunt J. Haas (Cornell University & Wireless Networks Lab, USA); Zhong Zheng (Beijing Institute of Technology, China)
Oral Session 5: Oral Session 5: Security
(2021-01-14, 13:20 ~ 15:00, Biyang Hall)
Session Chair: Dr. Naresh Muppalaneni (National Institute of Technology Silchar, India)
O-5-1 Resolverless DNS Tobias Mueller (Uni Hamburg, Germany); Erik Sy (Universität Hamburg, Germany)
O-5-2 A Secure Mobile Payment Protocol for Handling Accountability with Formal Verification Chalee Thammarat and Chian Techapanupreeda (Mahanakorn University of Technology, Thailand)
O-5-3 A Proposal for Correlation-Based Steganography Using Shamir's Secret Sharing Scheme and DCT Domain Kaito Onuma and Sumiko Miyata (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan)
O-5-4 Caching Performance of Named Data Networking with NDNS Seshariana Rahma Melati, Leanna Yovita and Ratna Mayasari (Telkom University, Indonesia)
O-5-5 Lightweight and Scalable DAG Based Distributed Ledger for Verifying IoT Data Integrity Sumanth Reddy Cherupally and Srinivas Boga (Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad, India); Prashanth Podili (Indian Institute of Technology, India); Kotaro Kataoka (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India)
O-5-6 Malware Detection Using Gradient Boosting Decision Trees with Customized Log Loss Function Yun Gao, Hirokazu Hasegawa, Yukiko Yamaguchi and Hajime Shimada (Nagoya University, Japan)
Oral Session 6: Oral Session 6: AI for Networking I
(2021-01-14, 13:20 ~ 15:00, Chuja Hall)
Session Chair: Prof. Byung-Woo Hong (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
O-6-1 SVM-Based Detection of False Data Injection in Intelligent Transportation System Joe Diether Cabelin and Paul Vincent Alpaño (University of the Philippines Diliman, Philippines); Jhoanna Rhodette Pedrasa (University of the Philippines, Philippines)
O-6-2 Recognition System of Activities in Daily Living Based on Deep Sensing of Water Usage Keidai Hori (University of Ritsumeikan, Japan); Hiroshi Yamamoto (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
O-6-3 Deep Regression Model for Videos Popularity Prediction in Mobile Edge Caching Networks Arooj Masood (Ultra-intelligent Computing and Communications Lab, Korea); The-Vi Nguyen (Chung-Ang University, Seoul, Republic of Korea, Korea); Sungrae Cho (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
O-6-4 Precursory Analysis of Attack-Log Time Series by Machine Learning for Detecting Bots in CAPTCHA Tsuyoshi Arai (Kyoto University Graduate School, Japan); Yasuo Okabe (Kyoto University, Japan); Yoshinori Matsumoto (Capy Japan Inc., Japan)
O-6-5 A Server Migration Method Using Q-Learning with Dimension Reduction in Edge Computing Ryo Urimoto, Yukinobu Fukushima and Yuya Tarutani (Okayama University, Japan); Tutomu Murase (Nagoya University, Japan); Tokumi Yokohira (Okayama University, Japan)
Oral Session 7: Oral Session 7: AI for Networking II
(2021-01-15, 09:00 ~ 10:40, Udo Hall)
Session Chair: Dr. Praphan Pavarangkoon(King Mongkut's Institute of Technology Ladkrabang, Thailand)
O-7-1 Optimization of RSSI Based Indoor Localization and Tracking to Monitor Workers in a Hazardous Working Zone Using Machine Learning Techniques Pubudu Aravinda (University of Moratuwa - Research & Development, Sri Lanka & Robotics and Autonomous Systems Group, Data61, CSIRO, Australia); Sulochana Sooriyaarachchi and Chandana Gamage (University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka); Navinda Kottege (CSIRO, Australia)
O-7-2 An Ensemble Learning Model for Agricultural Irrigation Prediction Yan-An Chen, Wen-Hao Hsieh, Yu-Shuo Ko and Nen-Fu Huang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
O-7-3 Access Management Using Vickrey-Clarke-Groves Auction in Terrestrial-Drone Networks Junghyun Kim and Joongheon Kim (Korea University, Korea)
O-7-4 Enhancing Dynamism in Management and Network Slice Establishment Through Deep Learning Rodrigo Moreira (Federal University of Uberlândia & Federal University of Viçosa, Brazil); Larissa Rodrigues (Federal University of Viçosa, Brazil); Pedro Frosi Rosa (Federal University of Uberlandia & Faculty of Computing, Brazil); Rui L Aguiar (University of Aveiro & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Flavio de Oliveira Silva (Federal University of Uberlândia, Brazil)
O-7-5 A Comprehensive Review on Email Spam Classification Using Machine Learning Algorithms Mansoor Syed Raza (Charles Strut University, Australia); Nathali Jayasinghe (Charles Sturt University, Australia); Muhana Magboul Ali Muslam (Al-Imam Muhammad Ibn Saud Islamic University, Saudi Arabia)
Oral Session 8: Oral Session 8: Wireless Access
(2021-01-15, 09:00 ~ 10:40, Biyang Hall)
Session Chair: Prof. Jung Ryun Lee (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
O-8-1 Propagation Measurements and Models of 915 MHz LoRa Radio in a Block Cave Gold Mine Philip Branch (Swinburne University of Technology, Australia)
O-8-2 Joint Design of Power Control and SIC Decoding Order for Max-Min Fairness Optimization in Uplink NOMA Systems Jongmin Kim, Junbeom Kim and Seok-Hwan Park (Jeonbuk National University, Korea)
O-8-3 Effectiveness of Vicinity-Based Content Finding in Mobile NDN Environments Atthapol Suwannasa and Matthew Broadbent (Lancaster University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Andreas U. Mauthe (University of Koblenz, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
O-8-4 MDP-Based Handover in Heterogeneous Ultra-Dense Networks Amel Khodmi (Sup'Com, Tunisia); Sonia Ben Rejeb (Sup'com, Tunisia); Nidal Nasser (Alfaisal University, Saudi Arabia); Zied Choukair (Mediatron SupCom, Tunisia)
O-8-5 Pico-eNB Tx Power Optimization for Multiband HetNets with MCS Incorporating 1024-QAM Ayumi Yoneyama, Fumiya Kemmochi and Hiroyuki Otsuka (Kogakuin University, Japan)
Oral Session 9: Oral Session 9: Theory for Networking, Cloud and Virtualization
(2021-01-15, 09:00 ~ 10:40, Chuja Hall)
Session Chair: Prof. Flávio de Oliveira Silva (Federal University of Uberlândia, Brazil)
O-9-1 Parallel Monitoring Architecture for 100Gbps and Beyond Optical Ethernet Hideki Otsuki and Eiji Kawai (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Katsuyoshi Setoyama (NTT Technocross, Japan); Hiroyuki Kimiyama (Daido University, Japan); Katsuhiro Sebayashi and Mitsuru Maruyama (Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Japan)
O-9-2 Reconfigurable Transport Networks to Accommodate Much More Traffic Demand Kazuya Anazawa, Toru Mano, Takeru Inoue, Atsushi Taniguchi and Kohei Mizuno (NTT Network Innovation Labs., Japan)
O-9-3 Comparative Performance Analysis of Underlying Network Topologies for Blockchain Bhavesh Toshniwal (Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad, India); Kotaro Kataoka (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India)
O-9-4 A Solution for Recovering Network Topology with Missing Links Using Sparse Modeling Ryotaro Matsuo and Hiroyuki Ohsaki (Kwansei Gakuin University, Japan)
O-9-5 GRGE: Detection of Gliomas Using Radiomics, GA Features and Extremely Randomized Trees Rahul Kumar (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India); Ankur Gupta and Harkirat Arora (Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Roorkee, India); Balasubramanian Raman (IIT Roorkee, India)
Oral Session 10: Oral Session 10: IoT, IoE, and 5G
(2021-01-15, 13:20 ~ 15:00, Udo Hall)
Session Chair: Mr. Kurdman Abdulrahman Rasol (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
O-10-1 Machine Learning Algorithm for Detection of False Data Injection Attack in Power System Ajit Kumar (Soongsil University, Korea); Neetesh Saxena (Cardiff University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Bong Jun David Choi (Soongsil University, Korea)
O-10-2 Using Auxiliary Inputs in Deep Learning Models for Detecting DGA-Based Domain Names Indraneel Ghosh and Subham Kumar (BITS Pilani, India); Ashutosh Bhatia (Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani, India); Deepak Kumar Vishwakarma (DRDO, India)
O-10-3 Blockage and Ray Tracing Propagation Model in 3GPP Specified Industrial Environment Muhammad Usman Sheikh, Kalle Ruttik, Riku Jäntti, and Jyri Hämäläinen (Aalto University, Finland)
O-10-4 Lightweight Messaging Protocol for Precision Agriculture Eng-Kee Tan and Yung-Wey Chong (Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia); Raden Arief Setyawan (Brawijaya University, Indonesia); Muhammad Niswar (Universitas Hasanuddin, Indonesia); Khin Than Mya (University of Computer Studies, Yangon, Myanmar)
O-10-5 Proposals on the Root Data Domain Gateway and System Operations for IoT Data Interoperability Eisei Yoshida, Tetsuya Yokotani, Koichi Ishibashi and Hiroaki Mukai (Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Japan)
Oral Session 11: Oral Session 11: Emerging Technologies
(2021-01-15, 13:20 ~ 15:00, Biyang Hall)
Session Chair: Dr. K Haribabu (BITS Pilani, India)
O-11-1 Real-Time Recommendation System for Online Broadcasting Advertisement Chaeeun Jeong, Seongju Kang and Kwangsue Chung (Kwangwoon University, Korea)
O-11-2 Clustering-Guided Incremental Learning of Tasks Yoonhee Kim and Eunwoo Kim (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
O-11-3 On the Tradeoff Between Computation-Time and Learning-Accuracy in GAN-Based Super-Resolution Deep Learning Joo Yong Shim, Joongheon Kim and Jong Kook Kim (Korea University, Korea)
O-11-4 On the Correlation Between Spectral Measures of Network Topology and Flow-Level QoS Kazuyuki Yamashita and Hiroyuki Ohsaki (Kwansei Gakuin University, Japan)
O-11-5 Impact of ARQ on the Distortion Performance of Underwater Acoustic Mobile Networks Andrej Stefanov (IBU Skopje, Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of)
Oral Session 12: Oral Session 12: AI for Networking III
(2021-01-15, 13:20 ~ 15:00, Chuja Hall)
Session Chair: Prof. Won-Yong Shin (Yonsei University, Korea)
O-12-1 Investigating Cybersecurity News Articles by Applying Topic Modeling Method Piyush Ghasiya and Koji Okamura (Kyushu University, Japan)
O-12-3 Using Machine Learning for Task Distribution in Fog-Cloud Scenarios: A Deep Performance Analysis Mohammadreza Pourkiani (University of Rostock, Germany); Masoud Abedi (Thünen-Institut of Baltic Sea Fisheries, Germany)
O-12-4 Proposal of Device Control Method Based on Consensus Building Using Reinforcement Learning Isato Oishi, Yuya Tarutani, Yukinobu Fukushima and Tokumi Yokohira (Okayama University, Japan)
O-12-5 Auction-Based Deep Learning Computation Offloading for Truthful Edge Computing: A Myerson Auction Approach Haemin Lee, Soohyun Park, Junghyun Kim and Joongheon Kim (Korea University, Korea)
Poster Session
Seq Title Authors with affiliation and country
Poster Session 1
(2021-01-13, 13:20 ~ 13:50, Chuja Hall)
Session Chair: Prof. Junbeom Hur (Korea University, Korea)
P-1-1 Metric-Based Learning for Nearest-Neighbor Few-Shot Image Classification Min Jun Lee and Jungmin So (Sogang University, Korea)
P-1-2 VCG Auction Mechanism Based on Block Chain in Smart Grid Taeyun Ha, Donghyun Lee, Chunghyun Lee and Sungrae Cho (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
P-1-3 Proper Cost Hamiltonian Design for Combinatorial Optimization Problems: A Boolean Function Approach Jaeho Choi (Chung-Ang University, Korea); Seunghyeok Oh, Soohyun Park, Jong-Kook Kim and Joongheon Kim (Korea University, Korea)
P-1-4 Robust Epileptic Seizure Detection Using Multiscale Distribution Entropy Analysis for Short EEG Recordings Jin-Oh Park, Dae-Young Lee and Young-Seok Choi (Kwangwoon University, Korea)
P-1-5 Analysis of the Earth Fixed Beam Duration in the LEO Jong Soo Baik and Jae-Hyun Kim (Ajou University, Korea)
P-1-6 Adaptive Jamming Considering Location Information Inaccuracy for Anti-UAV System Woo-Cheol Jin, Kyungtae Kim and Ji-Woong Choi (DGIST, Korea)
P-1-7 Generative Adversarial Attacks on Fingerprint Recognition Systems Kwon Hee won (Seoul Women's University, Korea); Jaewon Nam (SeoulTech, Korea); Joongheon Kim (Korea University, Korea); Youn Kyu Lee (Seoul Women's University, Korea)
P-1-8 Protection Against Flow Table Overflow Attack in Software Defined Networks Sichul Kevin Noh, Minjae Kang and Minho Park (Soongsil University, Korea)
P-1-9 Spatio-Temporal Degree of Freedom: Interference Management in 5G Edge SON Networks Joonpyo Hong (DGIST, Korea); Yun Hee Cho (ETRI, Korea); Sung Kyung Kim (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea); Jeehyeon Na (ETRI, Korea); Jeongho Kwak (DGIST, Korea)
P-1-10 Signal Processing Optimization for Federated Learning over Multi-User MIMO Uplink Channel Moonsung Huh, Daesung Yu and Seok-Hwan Park (Jeonbuk National University, Korea)
P-1-11 A Novel Algorithm for Estimating Fast-Moving Vehicle Speed in Intelligent Transport Systems Trong-Hop Do (University of Information Technology, Ho Chi Minh City & Vietnam National University, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam); Dang-Khoa Tran (University of Information Technology, Vietnam); Dinh-Quang Hoang (VNUHCM-University of Information Technology, Vietnam); Dat Vuong (Vietnam-Korea University of Information and Communication Technology, Vietnam); Trong-Minh Hoang (Posts and Telecommunications Institute of Technology, Vietnam); Nhu-Ngoc Dao (Sejong University, Korea); Chunghyun Lee and Sungrae Cho (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
P-1-12 Learning Graph Representation of Bug Reports to Triage Bugs Using Graph Convolution Network Syed Farhan Alam Zaidi and Chan-gun Lee (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
P-1-13 A Subject-Centric Credential Management Method Based on the Verifiable Credentials Seungjoo Lim, Min-Hyung Rhie, DongYeop Hwang and Ki-Hyung Kim (Ajou University, Korea)
Poster Session 2
(2021-01-14, 18:20 ~ 18:50, Udo Hall)
Session Chair: Prof. Rajib Paul (Ajou University, Korea)
P-2-1 Efficient Data Delivery in Content-Centric Network with Stronger Privacy of Publisher Taek-Young Youn (Dankook University, Korea); Joongheon Kim (Korea University, Korea); Seog Chung Seo (Kookmin University, Korea)
P-2-2 Intelligent Face Recognition on the Edge Computing Using Neuromorphic Technology Jae Woo Kim, Cosmas Ifeanyi Nwakanma, Dong Seong Kim and Jae Min Lee (Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea)
P-2-3 Vulnerability Analysis of DID Document's Updating Process in the Decentralized Identifier Systems Min-Hyung Rhie, Kyung-Hoon Kim, DongYeop Hwang and Ki- Hyung Kim (Ajou University, Korea)
P-2-4 Gesture Recognition for Note Generation in VR Rhythm Game Riski Azizah, Yeasom Lee, Jason J. Jung and Bong-Soo Sohn (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
P-2-5 Re-Identification for Multi-Object Tracking Using Triplet Loss Koung-Suk Ko, Woo-Jin Ahn, Geon-Hee Kim and Myo-Taeg Lim (Korea University, Korea); Tae-Koo Kang and Dong-Sung Pae (Sangmyung University, Korea)
P-2-6 Service Management in Virtual Machine and Container Mixed Environment Using Service Mesh Hokeun Lim, Younghan Kim and Kyoungjae Sun (Soongsil University, Korea)
P-2-7 Proposal of Management Agent for Delay Sensitive IoT Communication Masafumi Katoh, Tomonori Kubota, Takeshi Yasuie, Yukihiro Watanabe and Yuji Nomura (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Japan)
P-2-8 Large L-Shape Fit Spectrum Allocation for Elastic Optical Network with Spectrum Slicing Kaito Akaki (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Praphan Pavarangkoon (King Mongkut's Institute of Technology Ladkrabang, Thailand); Nattapong Kitsuwan (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
P-2-9 An Empirical Evaluation and Analysis of Performance of Multiple Optane SSDs Jaehyun Han, Guangyu Zhu, Eunseo Lee, Sangmook Lee and Yongseok Son (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
P-2-10 A Trustworthy Food Resume Traceability System Based on Blockchain Technology Meng-Ju Lee, Jhong-Ting Luo, Jia-Jung Shao and Nen-Fu Huang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
P-2-11 Reliable and Delay Tolerant Transmission Protocols for LPWAN IoT Sensors Cheng-Che Huang, Yu-Cheng Chien, Jia-Cheng Zhang and Nen-Fu Huang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
P-2-12 An Empirical Evaluation of NVM-Aware File Systems on Intel Optane DC Persistent Memory Modules Guangyu Zhu, Jaehyun Han, Sangjin Lee and Yongseok Son (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
P-2-13 Reliable Integrated Space-Oceanic Network Profit Maximization by Bender Decomposition Approach Sheikh Salman Hassan, Umer Majeed and Choong Seon Hong (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
Poster Session 3
(2021-01-14, 18:20 ~ 18:50, Biyang Hall)
Session Chair: Prof. Nhu Ngoc Dao (Sejong University, Korea)
P-3-1 Traffic-Aware Dynamic Container Deployment on the Network Edge Muhamad Rizka Maulana, Hsiao-Yin Peng, Ying-Cen Lai and Li-Der Chou (National Central University, Taiwan)
P-3-2 Hit Ratio and Latency Optimization for Caching Systems: A Survey Anh-Tien Tran, Demeke Shumeye, Van Dat Tuong, The-Vi Nguyen, Thanh Phung Truong (Chung-Ang University, Korea); Nhu-Ngoc Dao (Sejong University, Korea); Sungrae Cho (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
P-3-3 Decentralized Online Voting Using Blockchain and Secret Contracts Aaron Fernandes, Karan Garg and Ankit Agrawal (BITS Pilani, India); Ashutosh Bhatia (Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani, India)
P-3-4 Cross-Silo Model-Based Secure Federated Transfer Learning for Flow-Based Traffic Classification Umer Majeed, Sheikh Salman Hassan and Choong Seon Hong (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
P-3-5 Lowest-In First-Service System for the Efficient MPT (Microwave Power Transfer) to Multiple Receivers Changyoung An, Hyeong Min Kwon and Heung-Gyoon Ryu (Chungbuk National University, Korea)
P-3-6 Loss and Energy Tradeoff in Multi-Access Edge Computing Enabled Federated Learning Chit Wutyee Zaw and Choong Seon Hong (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
P-3-7 Bitcoin Price Forecasting via Ensemble-Based LSTM Deep Learning Networks Myungjae Shin (Chung-Ang University, Korea); David Mohaisen (University of Central Florida, USA); Joongheon Kim (Korea University, Korea)
P-3-8 Large-Term Sensing System for Agriculture Utilizing UAV and Wireless Power Transfer Shota Nishiura (University of Ritsumeikan, Japan); Hiroshi Yamamoto (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
P-3-9 On Design of Caching Threshold of Caching Strategy CDO for ICN Kota Tohno, Ryo Nakamura and Noriaki Kamiyama (Fukuoka University, Japan)
P-3-10 Bridge Me If You Can! Evaluating the Latency of Securing Profinet Stephan Hohmann (Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany); Tobias Mueller (Uni Hamburg, Germany); Marius St?bs (University of Hamburg, Germany)
P-3-11 Scalable Private P2P Network for Distributed and Hierarchical Machine Learning in VANETs Jeong Min Jeon and Choong Seon Hong (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
P-3-12 Deep-Learning Based Deafness Aware Scheme for mmWave D2D Communications Woongsoo Na (Kongju National University, Korea)
P-3-13 A Precise Muscle Activity Onset/Offset Detection via EMG Signal Kimoon Kang, Kiwon Rhee and Hyun Shin (Soongsil University, Korea)
Poster Session 4
(2021-01-14, 18:20 ~ 18:50, Chuja Hall)
Session Chair: Prof. Yeunwoong Kyung (Hanshin University, Korea)
P-4-1 Vital Information Extraction Using FMCW Radar Ho-Ik Choi (POSTECH, Korea); Jongwun Seul and Hyun Shin (Soongsil University, Korea)
P-4-2 EMG Based Gesture Recognition Using Noise Removal Kimoon Kang and Hyun Shin (Soongsil University, Korea)
P-4-3 In-Vehicle Passenger Detection Using FMCW Radar Heemang Song, Youngkeun Yoo and Hyun Shin (Soongsil University, Korea)
P-4-4 Is Bloom Filter a Bad Choice for Security and Privacy Ripon Patgiri, Sabuzima Nayak and Naresh Muppalaneni (National Institute of Technology Silchar, India)
P-4-5 Performance Evaluation of Consensus Protocols in Blockchain-Based Audit Systems Ashar Ahmad (ClearVillage, USA); Muhammad Saad (University of Central Florida, USA); Joongheon Kim (Korea University, Korea); Daehun Nyang (Ewha Womans University & TheVaulters Company, Korea); David Mohaisen (University of Central Florida, USA)
P-4-6 Merging Collision Avoidance and Resource Collision Prediction in VANETs JungHyun Bang, Sengly Muy, Kimchheang Chhea and Jung Ryun Lee (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
P-4-7 Context-Aware Model Selection for On-Device Object Detection Seongju Kang, Chaeeun Jeong and Kwangsue Chung (Kwangwoon University, Korea)
P-4-8 Network Completion: Beyond Matrix Completion Cong Tran (Dankook University, Korea); Won-Yong Shin (Yonsei University, Korea)
P-4-9 Convolutional Neural Networks Based on Random Kernels in the Frequency Domain Yuna Han (Chung-Ang University, Korea); Bilel Derbel (University of Lille, France); Byung-Woo Hong (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
P-4-10 Task Priority-Based Resource Allocation Algorithm for Task Offloading in Fog-Enabled IoT Systems Tran Hoa and Dong Seong Kim (Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea)
P-4-11 On the CDN Pricing Strategies in the Internet Traffic Delivery Chain Seunghyun Lee (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Changhee Joo (Korea University, Korea)
P-4-12 Data-Driven Data Augmentation for Motor Imagery Brain-Computer Interface Hyeon Kyu Lee, Ji-Hack Lee, Jin-Oh Park and Young-Seok Choi (Kwangwoon University, Korea)
P-4-13 Skeleton Silhouette Based Disentangled Feature Extraction Network for Invariant Gait Recognition Jaeseok Yoo and Kwanghyun Park (Kwangwoon University, Korea)
Poster Session 5
(2021-01-15, 18:20 ~ 18:50, Udo Hall)
Session Chair: Dr. Khin Than Mya (University of Computer Studies, Yangon, Myanmar)
P-5-1 A Role-Based Orchestration Approach for Cloud Applications Yue Wang and Choonhwa Lee (Hanyang University, Korea)
P-5-2 An Efficient Neural Network-Based Next -Hop Selection Strategy for Multi-Hop VANETs Junyao Chen, Rajib Paul and Young-June Choi (Ajou University, Korea)
P-5-3 Joint Optimization of 3D Hybrid Beamforming and User Scheduling for 2D Planer Antenna Systems Najam Us Saqib (Hanyang University, Korea); Kyung- yul Cheon and Seung Keun Park (ETRI, Korea); Sang-Woon Jeon (Hanyang University, Korea)
P-5-4 Location-Aware Task Offloading for MEC-Based High Mobility Service Haziq Hamzah and Duc-Tai Le (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea); Moonseong Kim (Seoul Theological University, Korea); Hyunseung Choo (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
P-5-5 Resource Allocation Scheme Based on Deep Reinforcement Learning for Device-To-Device Communications Seoyoung Yu, Yun Jae Jeong and Jeong Woo Lee (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
P-5-6 Revisiting Bluetooth Adaptive Frequency Hopping Prediction with a Ubertooth Janggoon Lee, Chanhee Park and Heejun Roh (Korea University, Korea)
P-5-7 Stream-Based Active Learning with Multiple Kernels Jeongmin Chae (University of Southern California, USA); SongNam Hong (Hanyang University, Korea)
P-5-8 Deep Learning-Based Syllable Recognition Framework for Korean Children Suyeong Yang, Minhee Lee and Hyosu Kim (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
P-5-9 BS Deployment Strategy and Energy Efficient BS Switching in Heterogeneous Networks for 5G Donghyun Lee, Gunhee Jang, Taeyun Ha, Junsuk Oh and Sungrae Cho (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
P-5-10 Motion Estimation via Scale-Space in Unsupervised Deep Learning Jaehwan Kim (Chung-Ang University, Korea); Bilel Derbel (University of Lille, France); Byung-Woo Hong (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
P-5-11 Analysis and Prediction of Hourly Energy Consumption Based on Long Short-Term Memory Neural Network Rubina Akter, Jae Min Lee and Dong Seong Kim (Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea)
P-5-12 Accident Type Definition for Implementation of Pedestrian Accident Recognition Algorithm Mingi Jeong, Sangyeon Lee, MyungNam Bae and Kang Bok Lee (ETRI, Korea)
P-5-13 One-Class Classification Based Bug Triage System to Assign a Newly Added Developer Syed Farhan Alam Zaidi and Chan-gun Lee (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
Poster Session 6
(2021-01-15, 18:20 ~ 18:50, Biyang Hall)
Session Chair: Prof. JooHyung Lee (Gachon University, Korea)
P-6-1 Performance Evaluation of Wireless LAN for UAS Communication Tae Yoon Kim, Jun-Woo Cho and Jae-Hyun Kim (Ajou University, Korea)
P-6-2 Analysis on the Privacy of DID Service Properties in the DID Document Kyung-Hoon Kim, Seungjoo Lim, DongYeop Hwang and Ki-Hyung Kim (Ajou University, Korea)
P-6-3 A Study of CNN-Based Human Behavior Recognition with Channel State Information Kyo-Min Hwang and Sang-Chul Kim (Kookmin University, Korea)
P-6-4 Information Sharing System Adapted to Disaster Phase Kazuma Uemoto and Toshiya Takami (Oita University, Japan)
P-6-5 User-Preference-Based Proactive Caching in Edge Networks The-Vi Nguyen, Van Dat Tuong, Anh-Tien Tran, Thanh Phung Truong and Demeke Shumeye, Chunghyun Lee, Yunseong Lee and Sungrae Cho (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
P-6-6 Let's Attest! Multi-Modal Certificate Exchange for the Web of Trust Tobias Mueller (Uni Hamburg, Germany)
P-6-7 A Traffic Scheduling Mechanism for Industrial Wireless Network Accessing IPv6 Internet Min Wei, Xueqin Xiang and Cheng Li (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
P-6-8 Edge Caching for Content Sharing in Vehicular Networks: Technical Challenges, Existing Approaches, and Future Directions Umar Sa'ad, Demeke Shumeye and Sungrae Cho (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
P-6-9 Remote Sensing Image Registration Using Equivariance Features Woo-Ju Lee and Seoung-Jun Oh (Kwangwoon University, Korea)
P-6-10 Intelligent Home Energy Management System Based on Bi-Directional Long-Short Term Memory and Reinforcement Learning Muhammad Diyan (Kyungpook National University, Korea); Murad Khan (Kyungpook National University & Sarhad University of Science and Technology, Korea); Zhenbo Cao, Bhagya Nathali Silva, Jihun Han and Ki Jun Han (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
P-6-11 Fusing LIDAR Sensor and RGB Camera for Object Detection in Autonomous Vehicle with Fuzzy Logic Approach Tri Minh Nguyen and Myungsik Yoo (Soongsil University, Korea)
P-6-12 Energy Balancing and Source Node Privacy Protection in Event Monitoring Wireless Networks Lilian Mutalemwa and Seokjoo Shin (Chosun University, Korea)
P-6-13 Dog Noseprint Identification Algorithm Sungmin Cho, Jinwook Paeng, Taehong Kim and Chanil Kim, Ji Soo Kim, Hyeseong Kim and Junseok Kwon (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
O-12-2 Improving the Performance of Machine Learning Algorithms for TOR Detection Adityan Gurunarayanan and Ankit Agrawal (BITS Pilani, India); Ashutosh Bhatia (Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani, India); Deepak Kumar Vishwakarma (IISc, India)
Poster Session 7
(2021-01-15, 18:20 ~ 18:50, Chuja Hall)
Session Chair: Dr. Ryo Nakamura (Fukuoka University, Japan)
P-7-1 Energy-Efficiency Comparison of Ad-Hoc Routings in a Shadowing Environment for Smart IoT Yuta Kuwahara (Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan); Naoki Aihara (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Satoshi Yamazaki (National Institute of Technology, Numazu College & Control & Computer Engineering, Japan); Kouji Ohuchi (Shizuoka University, Japan); Hideki Mizuno (Tokai University, Japan)
P-7-2 Learning-Based Frequency Synchronization with NTP for Low-Cost Phasor Measurement Units Heejae Park, Seongryool Wee and Laihyuk Park (Seoul National University of Science and Technology, Korea)
P-7-3 Harmful Animals Detection System Utilizing Cooperative Actuation of Multiple Sensing Devices Daichi Ozaki and Hiroshi Yamamoto (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
P-7-4 Recycling of Adversarial Attacks on the DNN of Autonomous Cars Hyunjun Mun, Seonggwan Seo and Joobeom Yun (Sejong University, Korea)
P-7-5 DMHZ: A Decision Support System Based on Machine Computational Design for Heart Disease Diagnosis Using Z-Alizadeh Sani Dataset Ankur Gupta, Harkirat Arora, Rahul Kumar and Balasubramaniam Raman (Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Roorkee, India)
P-7-6 Riverbed Modeler Reinforcement Learning M&S Framework Supported by Supervised Learning Gyu-min Lee, Cheol-Woong Lee and Byeong-hee Roh (Ajou University, Korea)
P-7-7 Improved Raft Algorithm Exploiting Federated Learning for Private Blockchain Performance Enhancement Donghee Kim, Inshil Doh and Kijoon Chae (Ewha Womans University, Korea)
P-7-8 Tactile Perception Modulation by Transcutaneous Electrical Stimulation Hyejin An, Jongwun Seul and Hyun Shin (Soongsil University, Korea)
P-7-9 A Secure Corroboration Protocol for Internet of Things (IoT) Devices Using MQTT Version 5 and LDAP Nethmi N. Nanayakkara Vithanage, Sangeeth S. Hetti Thanthrige, Malsha C. K. Paththini Kapuge, Tharindu H. Malwenna and Chethana Liyanapathirana (Sri Lanka Institute of Information Technology, Sri Lanka); Janaka Wijekoon (Sri Lanka Institute of Information Technology, Sri Lanka & Keio University, Japan)
P-7-10 Multimedia Contents Retrieval Based on 12-Mood Vector Chang Bae Moon, Jong Yeol Lee, Dong Seong Kim and Byeong Man Kim (Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea)
P-7-11 Attribute-Based Access Control(ABAC) with Decentralized Identifier in the Blockchain-Based Energy Transaction Platform Beomseok Kim, Woonseob Shin, Dong-Yeop Hwang, Ki-Hyung Kim (Ajou University, Korea)
P-7-12 Joint Behavioral Cloning and Reinforcement Learning Method for Propofol and Remifentanil Infusion in Anesthesia Myungjae Shin (Chung-Ang University, Korea); Joongheon Kim (Korea University, Korea)
P-7-13 Night-Time Vehicle Distance Estimation Using Camera Geometry and Deep Learning Trong-Hop Do (University of Information Technology, Ho Chi Minh City & Vietnam National University, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam); Dang-Khoa Tran (University of Information Technology, Vietnam); Dinh-Quang Hoang (VNUHCM-University of Information Technology, Vietnam); Minh Quan Pham (University of Information Technology, Vietnam); Quang-Dung Pham (Vietnam National University of Agriculture, Vietnam); Nhu-Ngoc Dao (Sejong University, Korea); Chunghyun Lee and Sungrae Cho (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
P-7-14 A Feasible Study of Cube Sensing Organization Map for Cognitive Spectrum Allocation Quang-Dung Pham (Vietnam National University of Agriculture, Vietnam); Trong-Hop Do (University of Information Technology, Ho Chi Minh City & Vietnam National University, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam); Nhu-Ngoc Dao (Sejong University, Korea); Woongsoo Na (Kongju National University, Korea); Chunghyun Lee and Sungrae Cho (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
P-7-15 A VNF Placement Method Based on VNF Characteristics Sang il Kim and Hwasung Kim (Kwangwoon University, Korea)
P-7-16 Real-Time Health Monitoring System Design Based on Optical Camera Communication Md. Faisal Ahmed, Md. Osman Ali, Md. Habibur Rahman and Yeong Min Jang (Kookmin University, Korea)
P-7-17 Machine-Learning Based Analog and Mixed-Signal Circuit Design and Optimization Jaewon Nam (SeoulTech, Korea); Youn Kyu Lee (Seoul Women's University, Korea)
P-7-18 Performance Analysis of Machine Learning Based Fault Detection for Cloud Infrastructure HoJoon Won and Younghan Kim (Soongsil University, Korea)
Workshop
Seq Title Authors with affiliation and country
WorkShop: IIMC
(2021-01-13, 09:00 ~ 10:20, Udo Hall)
Session Chair: Prof. Eun-Seok Ryu (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
W-1-1 Learned Image Compression with Frequency Domain Loss Soonbin Lee, Jong-Beom Jeong, Inae Kim and Eun-Seok Ryu (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
W-1-2 Implementation of Blockchain Based P2P Energy Trading Platform Subin Kwak and Lee JooHyung (Gachon University, Korea)
W-1-3 Implementing Viewport Tile Extractor for Viewport-Adaptive 360-Degree Video Tiled Streaming Jong-Beom Jeong, Soonbin Lee, Inae Kim and Eun-Seok Ryu (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
W-1-4 Contextual Bandits Approach for Selecting the Best Channel in Industry 4.0 Network Rojeena Bajrachrya and Haejoon Jung (Incheon National University, Korea)
WorkShop: IWRSTS
(2021-01-13, 09:00 ~ 10:20, Biyang Hall)
Session Chair: Prof. Sanghwan Lee (Kookmin University, Korea)
W-2-1 A Measurement Based Feasibility Study on Remote Driving System Yang Yu and Sanghwan Lee (Kookmin University, Korea)
W-2-2 An Efficient Driver Selection Algorithm for Controlling Multiple Vehicles in Remote Driving Syed Qamar Zulqarnain and Sanghwan Lee (Kookmin University, Korea)
W-2-3 A Sequence Change Algorithm in Vehicle Platooning for Longer Driving Range Issaree Srisomboon and Sanghwan Lee (Kookmin University, Korea)
WorkShop: WISS
(2021-01-13, 09:00 ~ 10:20, Chuja Hall)
Session Chair: Prof. Junbeom Hur (Korea University, Korea)
W-3-1 Real-Time Detection of Cache Side-Channel Attack Using Non-Cache Hardware Events Hodong Kim, Changhee Hahn and Junbeom Hur (Korea University, Korea)
W-3-2 Hardware-Based FLUSH+RELOAD Attack on Armv8 System via ACP Heemin Lee, Sungyeong Jang, Han-Yee Kim and Taeweon Suh (Korea University, Korea)
W-3-3 Neural Network Stealing via Meltdown Hoyong Jeong, DoHyun Ryu and Junbeom Hur (Korea University, Korea)
W-3-4 Constructing Covert Channel on Intel CPU-iGPU Platform Taehun Kim (Kwangwoon University, Korea); Jaehan Kim (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Youngjoo Shin (Korea University, Korea)
WorkShop: AIM
(2021-01-13, 13:20 ~ 15:00, Udo Hall)
Session Chair: Prof. Joongheon Kim (Korea University, Korea)
W-4-1 Non-Local Self-Attention Mechanism for Real-Time Context Embedding Deep Shadow Removal Network Dohyun Kim (Chung-Ang University, Korea); Joongheon Kim (Korea University, Korea)
W-4-2 A Tutorial on Quantum Graph Recurrent Neural Network (QGRNN) Jaeho Choi (Chung-Ang University, Korea); Seunghyeok Oh and Joongheon Kim (Korea University, Korea)
W-4-3 Quantum Convolutional Neural Network for Resource-Efficient Image Classification: A Quantum Random Access Memory (QRAM) Approach Seunghyeok Oh (Korea University, Korea); Jaeho Choi (Chung-Ang University, Korea); Jong-Kook Kim and Joongheon Kim (Korea University, Korea)
W-4-4 Auction-Based Truthful Distributed Resource Allocation for Smart Grid Systems Hyomin Ahn, Junghyun Kim and Joongheon Kim (Korea University, Korea)
W-4-5 Performance Comparison of SRCNN, VDSR, and SRDenseNet Deep Learning Models in Embedded Autonomous Driving Platforms Joongheon Kim (Korea University, Korea); Myungjae Shin and Dohyun Kim (Chung-Ang University, Korea); Soohyun Park, Yeongeun Kang, Junghyun Kim, Haemin Lee and Won Joon Yun (Korea University, Korea); Jaeho Choi (Chung-Ang University, Korea); Seunghoon Park, Seunghyeok Oh and Jaesung Yoo (Korea University, Korea)
WorkShop: SoftNET
(2021-01-13, 13:20 ~ 15:00, Biyang Hall)
Session Chair: Prof. Sangheon Pack (Korea University, Korea)
W-5-1 Mobility-Aware Prioritized Flow Rule Placement in Software-Defined Access Networks Yeunwoong Kyung (Hanshin University, Korea)
W-5-2 Priority-Based Dynamic Resource Allocation Scheme in Network Slicing Haneul Ko, Jaewook Lee and Sangheon Pack (Korea University, Korea)
W-5-3 Mobility-Aware Optimal Task Offloading in Distributed Edge Computing Youbin Jeon, Hosung Baek and Sangheon Pack (Korea University, Korea)
W-5-4 Adaptive Beacon Transmission for Reducing Inter-Reception Time in Vehicle Platooning Minok Kim, Joonwoo Kim and Sangheon Pack (Korea University, Korea)
W-5-5 On Performance of Deep Reinforcement Learning-Based Listen-Before-Talk (LBT) Scheme Minjeong Lee, Jaewook Lee, Hochan Lee, Taeyun Kim and Sangheon Pack (Korea University, Korea)
Recent Results
# Title Authors with affiliation and country
Recent Results 1
(2021-01-13, 15:00 ~ 15:30, Udo Hall)
Session Chair: Prof. Taeyoon Kim (Soon Chun Hyang University, Korea)
R-1-1 Deep Learning-based IMU Sensor Calibration for Accurate Smartphone Orientation Estimation Jeongwoo Heo and Hyosu Kim (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
R-1-2 TAPIN: A New Type of Acoustic-based User Authentication Systems for Mobile Devices Insu Kim, Junhyub Lee, Sangmin Lee and Hyosu Kim (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
R-1-3 Collaboration of Network Operators and Cloud Providers in Software-Controlled Networks Jeongho Kwak (DGIST, Korea)
R-1-4 Path planning for robot based on biologically inspired neural network Shengmin Zhao, Seung-Hoon Hwang (Dongguk University, Korea)
R-1-5 Disease Code Latent Embedding and Prediction Eunsun Kim and Seona Jung (Sejong University, Korea); Yoon-Sik Cho (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
R-1-6 Jamming Performance Analysis on Coded-PartialBand Chirp in Communication-Like Jamming Byung-Seong Kim, Kwan-Soo Kim and Yoan Shin (Soongsil University, Korea)
R-1-7 Deep Learning-based Safety-Assistant System for Micro-mobility Vehicles: Preliminary Study Hyeon-Seo Kwak, Min-Young Kim, Ji-Yong Jeon, Eun-Hye Jeong, Ju-Yeop Kim, So-Dam Hyeon and Jin-Woo Jeong (Kumoh National University of Technology, Korea)
R-1-8 Machine Learning-based Cavities Diagnosis System Juwon An, Yunji Kim, Seryeong Eom, Yujin Cha, Jiwon Kang, Woongsoo Na (Kongju National University, Korea)
R-1-9 Optimal Deployment of UAV with Intelligent Reflecting Surface using Reinforcement Learning Yu Min Park, Choong Seon Hong (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
R-1-10 Layered UAV Slicing Using Machine Learning in SDN-Based UAV Network Kitae Kim, Choong Seon Hong (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
R-1-11 Sum-Rate Maximization of Nonorthogonal Multiple Access with Distributed Antenna Systems Minseok Choi (Jeju National University, Korea)
R-1-12 Dynamic Video Streaming Techniques in Cache-Enabled Vehicular Networks Minseok Choi (Jeju National University, Korea)
R-1-13 An Adaptation of Bayesian Theorem for Passenger Destination Estimation Jaegyun Park, Sanghyuck Lee, Dae-Won Kim and Jaesung Lee (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
R-1-14 Mixed Depthwise Convolutional Neural Networks for Effective Information Multiplexing Jaegyun Park, Heon-Sung Park, Dae-Won Kim and Jaesung Lee (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
R-1-15 A Neural Network for CT Images Analysis based on Channel Squeezing Jaegyun Park, A-Seong Moon, Dae-Won Kim and Jaesung Lee (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
Recent Results 2
(2021-01-13, 15:00 ~ 15:30, Biyang Hall)
Session Chair: Prof. Sanghwan Lee (Kookmin University, Korea)
R-2-1 Analysis of the Performance of Node.js API of Hyperledger Fabric Bum Soo Sohn, Wonseon Cho and Jinsoo Moon (m2Cloud Inc., Korea); Sanghwan Lee (Kookmin University, Korea)
R-2-2 A Vehicle Routing Problem with Timining Constraints Ahmad Eid Aldhafeeri and Sanghwan Lee (Kookmin University, Korea)
R-2-3 Deep Learning Method Based on Correlated Clustering with Transfer Learning for Cellular Traffic Prediction Je-Woo Lee and Een-Kee Hong (Kyung Hee University, Korea); Jungmo Moon (ETRI, Korea)
R-2-4 Development of a prototype of multi-sensors integrated positioning device for land vehicle monitoring and tracking Joong-hee Han and Chi-ho Park (DGIST, Korea)
R-2-5 A Survey on Load Balancing Schemes for Distributed Storage Systems Sanghyuk Nam, Jaehwan Lee, Kyoungchan Kim, Suhwan Kwak and Sangoh Park (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
R-2-6 Ceph architecture based on Vehicular Fog Computing Kyoungchan Kim, Jaehwan Lee, Sanghyuk Nam, Suhwan Kwak and Sangoh Park (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
R-2-7 A Brief Survey on Context-aware Operating Systems and Its Concepts Jaehwan Lee, Sanghyuck Nam, Suhwan Kwak, Kyoungchan Kim and Sangoh Park (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
R-2-8 A Survey on Object Storage System with High Availability and Scalability Suhwan Kwak, Kyoungchan Kim, Sanghyuck Nam, Jaehwan Lee and Sangoh Park (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
R-2-9 Document based graph embedding Model in Homecare Information System Jiwon Jeon, Mincheol Shin, Junho Kim and Mucheol Kim (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
R-2-10 Security Weakness Graph Model for Trustworthy Information Analysis Eunseo Park, Jiwon Jeon, Mincheol Shin and Mucheol Kim (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
R-2-11 Suitable Machine Learning for HPC Power Prediction Junwon Seo, Mincheol Shin, Junho Kim and Mucheol Kim (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
R-2-12 Machine Learning-Based Real-time SOC Estimation for Lithium-Ion Battery Adib M. Kamali, Angela Caliwag and Wansu Lim (Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea)
R-2-13 Train Fault Diagnosis using Big Data Analysis Angela Caliwag (Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea); Seok-Youn Han and Kee Kun Park (Korea Railroad Research Institute, Korea); Wansu Lim (Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea)
R-2-14 Super Resolution of Thermal Camera Images Using Autoencoder and CNN Cheska Abarro, Ej Miguel Fransico Caliwag, Angela Caliwag and Wansu Lim (Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea)
R-2-15 Real-time Temperature Data Storing and Visualizing Using AWS Ej Miguel Francisco Caliwag, Angela Caliwag and Wansu Lim (Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea)
Recent Results 3
(2021-01-13, 15:00 ~ 15:30, Chuja Hall)
Session Chair: Prof. Bong Jun David Choi (Soongsil University, Korea)
R-3-1 Comparison of Pruning-Quantization Joint Learning Approaches and Traditional Compression Algorithms Erick Valverde, Kamali M. Adib, Angela Caliwag and Wansu Lim (Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea)
R-3-2 Real-time Simulation Platform for Modular Battery Management Systems Applications Henar Mike Canilang, James Camacho, Angela Caliwag and Wansu Lim (Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea)
R-3-3 An Edge Intelligent Environmental Monitoring system with MQTT based Wireless Sensor Network Judith Nkechinyere Njoku, Angela Caliwag and Wansu Lim (Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea)
R-3-4 Reinforcement Learning Based Mode Selection for RF-powered Backscatter Cognitive Radio Networks Shanai Wu and Yoan Shin (Soongsil University, Korea)
R-3-5 Only Integer Multiplication Neural Networks for On Device AI You Jun Kim and Choong Seon Hong (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
R-3-6 Feasibility of Encrypted Malware Flow Detection through TLS Metadata Visualization Dongeon Kim, Jinwoo Lee, Jihun Han, Sangcheon Park, Sunghoon Jang and Heejun Roh (Korea University, Korea)
R-3-7 Position-aided Beamforming for UAV Systems Sangmi Moon, Hyeonsung Kim and Intae Hwang (Chonnam National University, Korea)
R-3-8 CNN based Adaptive 4D-8PSK-TCM Design Song Kim and Jae-Hyun Kim (Ajou University, Korea)
R-3-9 A VCG-based Reverse Auction for Computation Offloading in Vehicular Network Jeonghwa Lee, Chunghyun Lee, Arooj Masood and Sungrae Cho (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
R-3-10 AI-Driven Network: IBN-based Futuristic Approach toward Network Automation Talha Ahmed Khan, Khizar Abbas, Afaq Muhammad and Wang-Cheol Song (Jeju National University, Korea)
R-3-11 Performance Analysis of Drone Identification Protocols Based on Slotted-Random Access Seungmin Lee, Suhyeon Im, Eunjin Kim, Sanghun Jeon, Yelin Lee, Jinsol Kim, Namhun Hyung, Junseoung Lee, Howon Lee and Hyun-Ho Choi (Hankyong National University, Korea)
R-3-12 Study on Korean Tokenizer Based on Light-Weight BERT Won Jae Lee, Ji Hoon Lee and Hyuk Joon Lee (Kwangwoon University, Korea)
R-3-13 A LSTM-Based Blood Glucose Level Prediction System Dong Ju Kim, Tae Hyun Eom and Hyuk Joon Lee (Kwangwoon University, Korea)
R-3-14 A Sustainable Low Duty-Cycled Wireless Sensor Networks Using Energy-Efficient MAC Protocol Hyo Won Cho and Hyungkeun Lee (Kwangwoon University, Korea)
R-3-15 DCUIP Poisoning Attack in Intel x86 Processors Youngjoo Shin (Korea University, Korea)
R-3-16 Development of a Prototype of Multi-sensors Integrated Positioning Device for Land Vehicle Monitoring and Tracking Joong-hee Han and Chi-ho Park (DGIST, Korea)
R-3-17 A Mechanism for RSU Predication in Vehicular Networks Kamrul Hasan and Seong-Ho Jeong (Hankuk University of Foreign Studies, Korea)
R-3-18 Software Modeling in SystemC for Fast System Exploration Hyunwoo Chung and Joonhwan Yi (Kwangwoon University, Korea)
R-3-19 Video Encoder-Based Compression for Convolutional Neural Network Seunghwan Kim, Eun-Soo Park and Eun-Seok Ryu (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
[KIISE] Korean Institute of Information Scientists and Engineers
#401 Meorijae Bldg., 984-1 Bangbae 3-dong, Seo-cho-gu, Seoul 137-849, Korea
Email: hschoi@kiise.or.kr / Tel: 02-588-9246(KOREA ONLY) / Homepage: www.kiise.or.kr
Business Registration Number: 114-82-03170